[ v60 p844 ]
[…] See Tr. at 142-43. In the absence of any assertion or evidence to the contrary, we find that the Judge erred by failing to make findings on these points.
Because the Respondent's actions were consistent with and satisfied the standards of 5 C.F.R. § 610.121, it did not repudiate the MOUs. Consequently, the [ v60 p852 ] Respondent did not commit an unfair labor practice, as alleged in the complaint.
C. Conclusion
For the reasons expressed above, we find that the Respondent did not violate the Statute. Accordingly, we dismiss the complaint.
V. Order
The complaint is dismissed.
APPENDIX
5 C.F.R. § 610.121 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that--
(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;
(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
. . . .
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's actual work requirements.
(2) When the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a day actually required of an employee in that administrative workweek will differ from those required in the current administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with those specific days and hours. . .
File 1: Authority's Decision in 60
FLRA No.
159
File 2: Opinion of Member Pope
File 3: ALJ's Decision
Footnote # 1 for 60 FLRA No. 159 - Authority's Decision
Member Pope's dissenting opinion appears at the end of this decision.
Footnote # 2 for 60 FLRA No. 159 - Authority's Decision