[ v60 p844 ]
[…] See AFGE, Local 1815, 53 FLRA 606, 619 (1997). As set forth therein, 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(1) requires that agencies: (1) schedule employees' work so as to accomplish the agency's mission, and (2) schedule administrative workweeks to correspond with actual work requirements. [ v60 p851 ] The Authority has held that 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b) is qualified by 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a). See United States Dep't of the Navy, Phila. Naval Shipyard, 39 FLRA 590, 604 (1991); NAGE, Local R7-23, 23 FLRA 753, 755-56 (1986).
5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a) explicitly permits an agency to change employees' work schedules without limitation "when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased[.]" 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a). 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a) also provides that the basic workweek should be scheduled on Monday through Friday, when possible.