FLRA.gov
[…] The Comptroller General's decision in Mississippi Insulated Coveralls stated that weather-related protective clothing may be furnished by the government if the agency head determines the clothing to be necessary under OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 668(a), and its implementing regulations and standards. The decision further stated that an agency may use appropriated funds to furnish insulated coveralls so long as the agency determines the [ v59 p838 ] coveralls to be necessary under § 668(a). Specifically, the Comptroller General noted that, under § 668(a), the head of each Federal agency must "establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program" that is consistent with applicable standards promulgated by the Secretary of Labor. [n6] In particular, § 668(a)(2) provides that

The head of each agency shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees thereof)--
. . . .