FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 4 for 59 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   The record does not contain a copy of the Respondent's submission to the Comptroller General.


Footnote # 5 for 59 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   There is no dispute that the other two statutes discussed by the Comptroller General do not apply in the circumstances of this case.


Footnote # 6 for 59 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) provides in pertinent part that:

Protective equipment, including . . . protective clothing, . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

Footnote # 7 for 59 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   We note that, although it is unclear, it appears that the Comptroller General received a copy of the parties' agreement as part of the Respondent's submission concerning this matter.