FLRA.gov
[…] There is no allegation that Respondent failed or refused to bargain.

3.     Agreement became final subject to applicable law

      The Agreement was signed by the parties on, or about, June 16, 2000. The head of the agency neither approved, nor disapproved, the agreement within the 30 day period as provided by §7114(c)(2) of the Statute, and §7114(c)(3) provides as follows:

"(3)     If the head of the agency does not approve or disapprove the agreement within the 30-day period, the agreement shall take effect and shall be binding on the agency and the exclusive representative subject to the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation." (5 U.S.C. § 7114(c)(3)).

The agreement of June 16, 2000, became effective; subject, however, ". . . to the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation." (Emphasis supplied), which would include illegality under governing statutes.