[ v59 p593 ]
[…] In ¶ 3(E) of the award, the Arbitrator directed that "[a]ny amount owed to an employee who, after the best reasonable efforts of both parties, can not be located, shall be placed in an interest bearing joint account under control of the Agency and Union to be spent for the benefit of the bargaining unit in a manner mutually agreeable to the Agency and Union." Award at 46. The Agency contends that this portion of the award is contrary to 31 U.S.C.§ 3302(c)(1).
31 U.S.C.§ 3302(c)(1) provides in part that "[a] person having custody or possession of public money, including a disbursing official having public money not for current expenditure, shall deposit the money without delay in the Treasury or with a depositary designated by the Secretary of the Treasury under law." The award requires amounts owed employees who cannot be located to be placed in an interest bearing joint account under the control of the Agency and the Union to be spent for the benefit of the bargaining unit employees in a manner mutually agreeable to the Agency and Union.