FLRA.gov
[…] However, there also is an obvious and, to me a more compelling logic for the conclusion that the set aside of arbitration award remedies for violating the [ v59 p272 ] Back Pay Act can result only in the set aside of just that part of the remedy provided by the Back Pay Act, i.e., the award of backpay. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) speaks only to "the withdrawal of reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials" of an employee, it does not speak to the granting of promotions or the setting aside of promotions.