[ v58 p3 ]
[…] The above circumstances demonstrate that existing Authority precedent does not provide sufficient guidance on whether § 7112(b)(3) excludes from bargaining units employees performing civilian personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity for fellow agency employees in bargaining units other than the one seeking to include those civilian employees. [n6]
Review is therefore granted and the parties are requested to address the following question:
Section 7112(b)(3) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit is not appropriate if it includes "an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity." Does section 7112(b)(3) operate to exclude employees who perform personnel work concerning other employees of the same agency who are not included in the bargaining unit at issue?