[ v58 p3 ]
[…] Extensions of time to submit briefs will not be granted. Briefs should be directed to:
Director, Case Control Office
Federal Labor Relations Authority
607 14th St., NW, 4th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20424-0001
V. Order
The application for review is granted.
File 1: Authority's Decision in 58 FLRA No.
3
File 2: Opinion of Member Armendariz
Footnote # 1 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
Member Armendariz's separate opinion is set forth at the end of this decision.
Footnote # 2 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
5 U.S.C. § 7112(b) provides, in pertinent part:
A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes-
. . . .
(3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity . . .
Footnote # 3 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
The RD also resolved a challenge to the bargaining unit eligibility of the Personnel Staffing Specialists assigned to the Army Career Training Education Development System (ACTEDS/ MEDCELL). The RD found that those employees were excluded from the proposed unit under § 7112(b)(3) as their union affiliation would create a conflict of interest with their job duties, which affect employees in the proposed unit. RD's Decision at 10-11. That finding was not challenged and thus is not before the Authority.
Footnote # 4 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
5 C.F.R. § 2422.31(c) provides, in pertinent part:
The Authority may grant an application for review only when the application demonstrates that review is warranted on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The decision raises an issue for which there is an absence of precedent;
(2) Established law or policy warrants reconsideration; or,
(3) There is a genuine issue over whether the Regional Director has:
(i) Failed to apply established law;
(ii) Committed a prejudicial procedural error;
(iii) Committed a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter.
Footnote # 5 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
5 U.S.C. § 7112(a) provides, in part:
The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority shall determine . . . any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.
Footnote # 6 for 58 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision
The Agency also claims that the inclusion of the employees in the disputed positions in the proposed unit would lead to inefficient Agency operations. This argument implicates the appropriate unit criteria.