[ v57 p453 ]
[…] Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.
5 U.S.C. § 6130(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Finally, § 6131(a) of the Work Schedules Act, which the grievances claimed the Agency violated, introduces the "adverse agency impact" criteria employed by an agency when it determines not to establish, or to terminate "a particular flexible or compressed schedule" covered by the Act. Section 6131(a) provides in pertinent part:
[I]f the head of an agency finds that a particular flexible or compressed schedule under this subchapter has had or would have an adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to --
(1) establish such schedule; or
(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been established.
5 U.S.C. § 6131(a). [ v57 p454 ]
The Union claimed before the Arbitrator that the Agency violated its obligation under Article 26 to accommodate the grievants' AWS requests.