[ v57 p453 ]
[…] Award at 10. Thus, the Arbitrator ruled that, as a matter of law, the Work Schedules Act did not apply because the CBA did not expressly refer to the Act.
The Arbitrator's ruling that the Work Schedules Act applies only where there is an express and specific reference to the Act in a CBA, is legally incorrect because the Act's coverage is not limited to CBAs that expressly incorporate the Act. On the contrary, § 6130(a)(1) provides that "[i]n the case of employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter." 5 U.S.C. § 6130(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Act's coverage is thus keyed to the type of work schedules involved, rather than any particular words or references in the contract.
The "expressly provided" language of § 6130(a)(2) is not to the contrary. As quoted previously, that section provides that bargaining unit employees "shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement." 5 U.S.C. § 6130(a)(2). As the plain language of § 6130(a)(2) indicates, the phrase "expressly provided" pertains only to whether unit employees are "included within any program under this subchapter."