FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 13 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   32 U.S.C. § 709(f) provides, in pertinent part, that, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned-":

(3) a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned . . . .

Footnote # 14 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   Relevant portions of 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b) are set forth in note 15, infra. Section 2301(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(2) the head of such entity shall, pursuant to authority otherwise available, take any action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, or directives;

which is consistent with the provisions of this title and which the . . . head . . . determines is necessary to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies the merit system principles.


Footnote # 15 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(5) and (6) provide:

(5) The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively.
(6) Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.

Footnote # 16 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 2424.50 provides, in pertinent part:

A compelling need exists for an agency rule or regulation . . . when the agency demonstrates that the rule or regulation meets one or more of the following illustrative criteria: