FLRA.gov
[…] Post-Petition Conference Record at 1. However, in its statement of position, the Agency included the remainder of the provision as being in dispute and the Union did not object. We, therefore, address the entire provision.


Footnote # 12 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   The Nat'l Guard Bureau case to which we now refer is a different Authority decision than the ACT, Montana case discussed with respect to Provision 1, even though the parties are the same.


Footnote # 13 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   32 U.S.C. § 709(f) provides, in pertinent part, that, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned-":

(3) a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned . . . .

Footnote # 14 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   Relevant portions of 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b) are set forth in note 15, infra. Section 2301(c) provides, in pertinent part: