FLRA.gov
[…] In both cases, retention standing is defined as a combination of length of service and performance. While "service computation date" can be a more extensive period of time, we do not find that difference as significant. As a result, the Agency has provided no basis upon which to depart from the analysis and reasoning in Nat'l Guard Bureau. Consequently, we conclude that the Agency has not established a compelling need for the regulation.

VIII.     Order

      The Agency shall rescind its disapproval of the provisions.


Appendix

Section 709(b)(3) provides:

(b)     A technician employed under subsection (a) shall, while so employed--

. . . .
(3)     wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces while performing duties as a technician.

Section 709(b)(4) provides:

(b)     Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements:
. . . .
(4)     While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces.


File 1: Authority's Decision in 57 FLRA No. 22 and Appendix
File 2: Opinion of Chairman Cabaniss


Footnote # 1 for 57 FLRA No. 22 - Authority's Decision

   Chairman Cabaniss' opinion, concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part, is set forth at the end of the decision.