[ v56 p1057 ]
[…] A non-employee grievance submitted by the Union will be submitted in writing to the Commander or his designated representative within twelve (12) working days of the event giving rise to the grievance to attempt resolution. The Commander or his designated representative will meet with the Union President within eight (8) working days after receipt of the grievance to attempt resolution of the grievance. A written decision from the Commander or his designated representative will be provided to the Union President within eight (8) working days of the meeting.
Applicable Law and Regulation
5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) states as follows:
(c) The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide--
(4) for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4) states as follows: