[ v56 p1057 ]
[…] Applicable Law and Regulation
5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) states as follows:
(c) The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide--
(4) for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4) states as follows:
The pay, allowances, or differentials granted under this section for the period for which an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action was in effect shall not exceed that authorized by the applicable law, rule, regulations, or collective bargaining agreement under which the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action is found, except that in no case may pay, allowances, or differentials be granted under this section for a period beginning more than 6 years before the date of the filing of a timely appeal or, absent such filing, the date of the administrative determination.
5 C.F.R. § 532.511 pertinently provides:
(a) Entitlements to environmental differential pay.