FLRA.gov
[…] See Department of Veterans Affairs, Regional Office, Waco, Texas, 50 FLRA 109, 111-12 (1995) (VA, Waco). Accordingly, we find that the Activity has not established compelling reasons under section [ v55 p1247 ] 2422.31(c) of the Authority's Regulations for granting its application for review on this issue. [n6] 

B.     The EDS Is Not Engaged in Personnel Work in More Than a Purely Clerical Capacity and Should Not Be Excluded from the Bargaining Unit under Section 7112(b)(3)

      Under section 7112(b)(3) of the Statute, a bargaining unit will not be found appropriate if it includes "an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity." For a position to be excluded under that section, it must be determined that the character and extent of involvement of the incumbent is more than clerical in nature and that the duties of the position in question are not performed in a routine manner.