FLRA.gov
[…] On remand, the RD shall determine whether the Legal Assistant should be excluded from the bargaining unit based on section 7112(b)(7) under the standard described in this decision.



Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 201

   Section 7103(a)(13) of the Statute defines a confidential employee as:

     (13)     'confidential employee' means an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations[.]

Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 201

   Section 7112(b)(2) of the Statute provides:

     (b)     A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes-
. . . .
     (2) a confidential employee[.]

Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 201

   Section 7112(b)(3) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit shall not be appropriate if it includes:

     (3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity[.]

Footnote # 4 for 55 FLRA No. 201

   Section 7112(b)(7) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit shall not be appropriate if it includes:

     (7) any employee primarily engaged in investigation or audit functions relating to the work of individuals employed by an agency whose duties directly affect the internal security of the agency, but only if the functions are undertaken to ensure that the duties are discharged honestly and with integrity.

Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 201

   We note that partnership activities can include formulation and effectuation of labor relations policies.