[ v55 p359 ]
[…] [n5]
V. Order
The application is granted, the decision is vacated and the petition is remanded to the RD for further processing consistent with this decision.
File 1: Authority's Decision in 55 FLRA No.
58
File 2: Appendix
Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 58 - Authority's Decision
In addition to the request to consolidate the seven bargaining units, the petition sought to amend the bargaining unit description of one of the units. The RD granted this portion of the petition. This conclusion is not challenged in the application and has become final, pursuant to section 2422.32(e)(1) of the Authority's Regulations.
Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 58 - Authority's Decision
Section 7112(d) of the Statute provides:
Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit.
Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 58 - Authority's Decision
Section 7112(a) of the Statute provides:
The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on an agency, plant installation, functional, or other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.
Footnote # 4 for 55 FLRA No. 58 - Authority's Decision