FLRA.gov
[…] However, a proviso notes that "[t]his subsection does not preclude any labor organization from enforcing discipline in accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter."

6. Section 7116(b)(8) is a catchall provision making it a ULP "to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter."

7. Section 7120, establishes standards of conduct for labor organizations, and requires in subsection (a)(1) that a labor organization shall, inter alia, define and secure "the right of individual members to . . . receive fair and equal treatment under the governing rules of the organization, and to receive fair process in disciplinary proceedings[.]" Subsection (d) provides, inter alia, that "[c]omplaints of violations of this section shall be filed with the Assistant Secretary [of Labor Management Relations]."

8. The Charging Party did not file exceptions to the Judge's recommended decision.