FLRA.gov
[…] Transcript at 112-13. The Judge credited the testimony of others who attended the meeting and testified at the hearing that Powers had indeed stated that he favored getting rid of Local 2419. Judge's Decision at 5.

2. The list of signatures signed at this meeting were subsequently incorporated into a decertification petition filed by the employee who conducted the meeting.

3. Section 7116(b)(1) makes it a ULP "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter[.]"

4. Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right."

5. Section 7116(c) permits a labor organization deny membership based on a failure "(1) to meet reasonable occupational standards uniformly required for admission, or (2) to tender dues uniformly required as a condition of acquiring and retaining membership."