FLRA.gov
[…] We then briefly review the interrelationship under the Statute between employee protected activity, on the one hand, and the union right to enforce discipline, on the other. Finally, we consider whether the union's disciplinary action in this case violated the Statute.

1. Protected Activity and a Union's Right to Discipline

a. Statutory Provisions

(1) The Statute

Various provisions in the Statute recognize an employee's right to engage in certain activities and assure that employees will be protected in this regard. Specifically, section 7102 of the Statute recognizes an employee's "right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right." Additionally, the Statute prohibits both agencies and unions from interfering with this right, via sections 7116(a)(1) and (b)(1), respectively.

As discussed in section B., supra, the Statute also recognizes the right of a labor organization to enforce discipline.