FLRA.gov
[…] There is no Authority precedent on the issue of whether the RD should process, place in abeyance, or dismiss the petition.

In enacting the Statute, Congress expressly recognized that "the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing" in decisions affecting them "safeguards the public interest" and "contributes to the effective conduct of public business . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). In addition, in § 7101(b), Congress directed that the Statute be "interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government."

Consistent with this statutory framework, the Authority has long held that representation matters must be resolved expeditiously.