FLRA.gov
[…] (d) The Assistant Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Such regulations shall conform generally to the principles applied to labor organizations in the private sector. Complaints of violations of this section shall be filed with the Assistant Secretary. In any matter arising under this section, the Assistant Secretary may require a labor organization to cease and desist from violations of this section and require it to take such actions as he considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this section.

29 C.F.R. § 457.1, in relevant part, provides:

The regulations contained in this subchapter are designed to implement 5 U.S.C. 7120 . . ., which relate[s] to the standards of conduct for labor organizations in the Federal sector set forth in title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 . . . . They prescribe procedures and basic principles which the Assistant Secretary of Labor will utilize in effectuating the standards of conduct required of labor organizations composed of Federal government employees that are covered by th[is] Act[]. (Regulations implementing the other provisions of title VII . . . are issued by the Federal Labor Relations Authority . . . .)

APPENDIX B (continued)

29 C.F.R. § 458.26 provides: