[ v51 p491 ]
[…] The legislative history of the Statute likewise produces no support for discounting the effect of a proposal in this way.
In addition, this proposition contradicts longstanding Authority precedent. A union's statement of the meaning of a proposal, sometimes referred to as the union's "intent," often is used as an aid in interpreting a proposal. E.g., National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1418 and United States Information Agency, Voice of America and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1812, 49 FLRA 1262, 1318 (1994). Indeed, section 2424.4(a)(2) of the Authority's Regulations requires a union to include in a petition for review, among other things, "[a]n explicit statement of the meaning attributed to the proposal by the exclusive representative . . . ." In situations where a proposal concerns a "particular work situation, or other particular circumstances," the statement of meaning must include "a description of the situation or circumstances which will enable the Authority to understand the context in which the proposal is intended to