[ v49 p973 ]
[…] V. Order
The petition for review is dismissed.
FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not
have footnotes.)
1. The Agency cites FPM chapter 792. We note that during the pendency of this case, various provisions of the FPM were abolished and others were provisionally retained through December 31, 1994. See FPM Sunset Document at 1. As relevant here, FPM chapter 792 has been abolished.
2. 29 U.S.C. § 668(a)(1) and (2) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program . . . . The head of each agency shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees thereof)--
(1) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment, . . . ; [and]
(2) acquire, maintain, and require the use of safety equipment, personal protective equipment, and devices reasonably necessary to protect employees[.]
3. 5 U.S.C. § 7903 provides, in pertinent part:
Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. . . .