[ v49 p973 ]
[…] (1) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment, . . . ; [and]
(2) acquire, maintain, and require the use of safety equipment, personal protective equipment, and devices reasonably necessary to protect employees[.]
3. 5 U.S.C. § 7903 provides, in pertinent part:
Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. . . .
4. 5 U.S.C. § 7901 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, . . . a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction.
. . . .
(c) A health service program is limited to--
(1) treatment of on-the-job illness and dental conditions requiring emergency attention;
(2) preemployment and other examinations;
(3) referral of employees to private physicians and dentists; and
(4) preventive programs relating to health.