[ v49 p973 ]
[…] 2. 29 U.S.C. § 668(a)(1) and (2) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program . . . . The head of each agency shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees thereof)--
(1) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment, . . . ; [and]
(2) acquire, maintain, and require the use of safety equipment, personal protective equipment, and devices reasonably necessary to protect employees[.]
3. 5 U.S.C. § 7903 provides, in pertinent part:
Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. . . .
4. 5 U.S.C. § 7901 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, . . . a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction.
. . . .