FLRA.gov
[…] Proposals 1 and 2 are nonnegotiable under section 7117(a) of the Statute because they are inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 4302. Accordingly, we conclude that because the negotiability of Proposal 3 is dependent on the negotiability of Proposals 1 and 2, Proposal 3 also is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 4302 and, therefore, nonnegotiable under section 7117(a) of the Statute.

III. Order

The petition for review of Proposals 1, 2, 3, and 4 is dismissed.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. 5 U.S.C. § 4302(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which--

(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees;

. . . .

(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees[.]

2. The Union asserts that the Union president uses "more" than 75 percent official time. Reply Brief at 3. These assertions respond to the PARS' requirement that employees may not receive performance ratings unless they perform "in the performance plan for . . . 25% of the rating period."