FLRA.gov
[…] The subchapter referred to in section 7103(a)(14)(A) "contains restrictions on partisan political activities of federal employees, and protects them from being required or coerced to engage in political activity." Fort Stewart Schools v. FLRA, 110 S. Ct. 2043, 2046 (1990) (Fort Stewart Schools). See also Blaylock v. United States Merit Systems Protection Board, 851 F.2d 1348 (11th Cir. 1988). We will address separately the Respondents' argument in Case No. 9-CA-00298 that the report does not affect unit employees' conditions of employment.

5. 5 U.S.C. § 7211 provides:

Employees' right to petition Congress

The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.

6. Similarly, we do not address the extent to which the Union's lobbying efforts may be protected by the U.S. Constitution. See generally Thomas v. Collins, 323 U.S. 516 (1945); Thornhill v. Alabama, 310 U.S. 88 (1940). See also Connecticut State Federation of Teachers v.