[ v38 p1589 ]
[…] As the Authority stated in National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 2099 and Department of the Navy, Naval Plant Representative Office, St. Louis, Missouri, 35 FLRA 362, 368 (1990) (Naval Plant Representative Office):
Section 7106(b) of the Statute provides that "nothing" in section 7106 shall preclude parties from negotiating "procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority" under section 7106. As we have concluded above, this provision constitutes a procedure for the [a]gency to observe in exercising its right to make selections. This procedure, like many procedures, necessitates the assignment of work to fulfill its requirements.