[ v38 p1573 ]
[…] Gardner v. Morris, 752 F.2d 1271, 1280 (8th Cir. 1985) (citation omitted). In this regard, regulations implementing 29 U.S.C. § 791, promulgated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, provide:
General policy. Agencies shall give full consideration to the hiring, placement, and advancement of qualified mentally and physically handicapped persons. The Federal Government shall become a model employer of handicapped individuals. An agency shall not discriminate against a qualified physically or mentally handicapped person.
29 C.F.R. § 1613.703. See also 5 C.F.R. § 720.304(e) (regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management under authority of 29 U.S.C. 791(b) provide that each agency's affirmative action plan shall, "at a minimum, contain: (1) A statement of the agency's policy with regard to the employment and advancement of disabled veterans . . . [and] (5) [a] description of how the agency will provide or improve internal advancement opportunities for disabled veterans.").