[ v38 p1573 ]
[…] Information concerning the content of the Agency's affirmative action plan is not in the record before us. It is not asserted, however, and there is no other basis on which to conclude, that the Agency's plan requires the selection of disabled veterans such as the grievants in this case.
Subsection (c) provides also that the affirmative action plan devised for disabled veterans "shall be consistent" with the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). Section 791(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality . . . in the executive branch shall . . . submit . . . an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with handicaps in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of employees with handicaps are being met.
The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 reflects Congressional recognition "of the distinction between the evenhanded treatment of qualified handicapped persons and affirmative efforts to overcome the disabilities caused by handicaps." Southwestern Community College v.