[ v38 p1345 ]
[…] But it has not been, and it is not. Therefore, I dissent.
AUTHORITY FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision
does not have footnotes.)
1. Member Talkin's dissenting opinion is set forth after the majority opinion.
2. Following submission of its opposition, the Union filed additional materials and requests regarding the processing of this case. In view of our disposition of this case, it is unnecessary to address those supplemental submissions.
3. Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides in relevant part:
[I]ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.
4. The Union filed exceptions to the Arbitrator's determination that the grievance concerning the reprimand was barred because it was untimely filed.