[ v38 p1345 ]
[…] It is a role that in many respects is well-defined. As the U.S. Supreme Court recognized long ago: "[T]he meaning of a statute must, in the first instance, be sought in the language in which the act is framed, and if that is plain . . . the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms." Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917). When the language of the Statute is plain, unambiguous, and uncontrolled by other parts of the Statute, we cannot give it a different meaning.
The plain language of the pertinent provision of section 7116(d) provides: "[I]ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures." The Statute plainly and unambiguously places with the aggrieved party the discretion to raise an issue as a ULP or as a grievance.