[ v38 p1068 ]
[…] In IRS v. FLRA, the Court, interpreting section 7106(a)(2), held that:
The [Statute] does not empower unions to enforce all "external limitations" on management rights, but only limitations contained in "applicable laws." Or to put the point differently, there are no "external limitations" on management rights, insofar as union powers under § 7106(a) are concerned, other than the limitations imposed by "applicable laws."
Id. at 1628-29 (emphasis in original). The Court's conclusion was based on the literal wording of section 7106(a)(2), which provides that "nothing [in the Statute] shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . . in accordance with applicable laws" to exercise the management rights enumerated under section 7106(a)(2).
The literal wording of section 7106(a)(1), however, does not contain a requirement that management exercise the rights enumerated in that section "in accordance with applicable laws."