[ v38 p1068 ]
[…] Rather, the EMF and OPF are separately maintained folders which contain employee medical records and records concerning personnel actions effected during an employee's service, respectively. See FPM Supplement 293-31, subchapter S6. (Employee Medical File System) and FPM Supplement 293-31, subchapter S4. (The Official Personnel Folder and Merged Records Personnel Folder File).
5. Section E
Section E requires the Agency to inform employees of their right to receive copies of all records and related documentation concerning their drug tests. Section E is negotiable.
Section 503(d) of Title V of Public Law No. 100-71 (5 U.S.C. § 7301 note) provides:
Any Federal employee who is the subject of a drug test under any program or plan shall, upon written request, have access to--
(1) any records relating to such employee's drug test; and
(2) any records relating to the results of any relevant certification, review, or revocation-of-certification proceedings, as referred to in subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii)(III).
Section 2.9 of the final Guidelines provides:
In accordance with section 503 of Pub. L. 100-71, any Federal employee who is the subject of a drug test shall, upon written request, have access to any records relating to his or her drug test and any records relating to the results of any relevant certification, review, or revocation-of-certification proceedings.
53 Fed. Reg. 11986 (Apr. 11, 1988).
Thus, Public Law No. 100-71 and the final Guidelines require agencies to provide employees with access to information concerning their drug tests and relevant information relating to certification of the drug testing laboratory.