[ v38 p1068 ]
[…] B. Analysis
1. Section A
Section A of Proposal 6 requires the Agency to maintain strict procedures concerning the transfer and transport of employees' urine samples to assure that each employee's sample is properly identified throughout the testing process. We find that section A is negotiable.
Section 2.2 of the final Guidelines contains the standards to which agencies must adhere in establishing procedures governing the handling and transportation of urine specimens from one authorized individual to another. That section implements section 503(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of Title V of Public Law 100-71, 101 Stat. 391, 468 (July 11, 1987), 5 U.S.C. § 7301 note, which mandates that the Secretary of Health and Human Services set standards which "require . . . strict procedures governing the chain of custody of specimens collected for drug testing[.]" Section A incorporates the requirement in law and regulation that the Agency develop rigorous "chain of custody" procedures.