[ v31 p1294 ]
[…] Second, the Panel may decline to assert jurisdiction because its assistance was requested prematurely. If it declines to assert jurisdiction, the Panel states that the "union may be harmed" because the agency could be relieved of its obligation to maintain the status quo even though the union may subsequently request assistance from FMCS. According to the Panel, the issuance of an Authority ruling on its request would clarify the law, deter parties' efforts to circumvent statutory procedures, and enhance opportunities for voluntary settlements. III. Discussion Section 2429.4 of the Authority's regulations provides that the Panel "may refer for review and decision or general ruling by the Authority any case involving a major policy issue that arises in a proceeding before" it. For the reasons which follow, we decline to issue the ruling requested by the Panel. Authority decisions concerning whether changes in working conditions properly may be implemented by an agency have turned on many different factors.