[ v31 p1241 ]
[…] Thus, the Arbitrator concluded that the Agency did not violate the parties' collective bargaining agreement. III. Exceptions The Union contends that the award is deficient under section 7122(a) of the Statute "because it is contrary to law and regulation (material facts)." Exceptions at 12. According to the Union, the Arbitrator did not base his decision on material facts, and, therefore, it must be set aside. The Agency did not file an opposition to the Union's exceptions. IV. Discussion Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions, such as removals, under 5 U.S.C. 7512. Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be sought by appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in accordance with 5