[ v31 p1123 ]
[…] The Union contends that the award is not deficient as to this provision because it does not impose a requirement which conflicts with 5 C.F.R. 610.121(a). B. Analysis and Conclusions We conclude that the Agency fails to establish that the award is deficient as to this provision. The record in this case shows that the provision to which the Agency objects was part of the Agency's proposal. Consequently, we reject the Agency's contention that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority by imposing the provision. Section 610.121(a) provides that assignments to tours of duty are to be scheduled in advance of the workweek over periods of not less than 1 week "(e)xcept when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased." In contending that the provision is contrary to 5 C.F.R. 610.121(a), the Agency argues that the provision prevents management from changing tours of duty once they have been posted. We reject this contention.