31:0620(37)AR - Commander, Carswell AFB, TX and AFGE Local 1364 -- 1988 FLRAdec AR
[…] Article 5, Section 3, which allows the Agency to consider its workload requirements when granting requests for official time, is not contrary to law. The Union also alleges that Article 13, Section 2, which defines "grievance," is contrary to the definition of grievance in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9). However, the Union has failed to show how the provision is contrary to section 7103(a)(9). Further, as to the Union's assertion that Article 28, Section 12, which provides for advanced sick leave, is contrary to 5 U.S.C. 6307(c), we find that the provision is consistent with law. Section 6307(c) of Title 5 of the United States Code provides: "When required by the exigencies of the situation, a maximum of 30 days sick leave with pay may be advanced for serious disabilities or ailment(.)" Section 12 of Article 28 similarly provides for advanced sick leave up to 30 days and also establishes the conditions under which the Agency will grant a request for sick leave.