FLRA.gov
[…] See also 5 C.F.R. 432.203(a) (1987). However,  before an
agency may initiate an action under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 43 for
unacceptable performance, it must comply with certain statutory
and regulatory requirements, which include notifying employees of
performance deficiencies and affording them an opportunity to
demonstrate acceptable performance. 5 U.S.C. 4302(b)(6); 5 C.F.R.
432.101(a). See also National Federation of Federal Employees,
Local 1853 and U.S. Attorney's Office Eastern District of New
York, Brooklyn, N.Y., 29 FLRA  94, 103 (1987).

     5 C.F.R. 432.101(a) (implementing 5 U.S.C. 4302(b)(6))
provides for the discipline or removal of "employees who continue
to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to
demonstrate acceptable performance." Proof that an agency has
provided an employee the opportunity to improve is a prerequisite
to the agency's formal proposal to take disciplinary action under
5 U.S.C. 4303.

     The Union states that Proposal 27.13.1.1 reflects the
requirement of 5 U.S.C. Chapter 43 as it is interpreted in MSPB