[ v31 p566 ]
[…] (Only the underscored portion is in dispute.) A. Positions of the Parties The Agency argues that Proposal 27.13.1.1 is nonnegotiable because it is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. 4303(c)(2)(A), which provides that an agency's decision to reduce in grade or remove an employee "may be based only on those instances of unacceptable performance by the employee" that "occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the notice (of proposed action)."