FLRA.gov
[…] We agree with the Union that the MSPB requires the Agency to
prove only that an employee continued to perform at an
unacceptable level during the period for improvement before it
may propose a disciplinary action against that employee under 5
U.S.C. 4303. However, we disagree with the Union's position that
since the Agency is required to prove only that an employee
performed at an unacceptable level during the performance period,
the Agency may be precluded from also relying on instances of
unacceptable performance which occurred at other times in the
appraisal cycle. Section 4303(c)(2) provides that the decision to
retain, reduce in grade, or remove an employee may be based only
on "those instances of unacceptable performance . . . which
occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the
notice (of proposed action) . . . in connection with the
decision; and for which the notice and other requirements of this
section are complied with."

     Therefore, in its decision to take action against an
employee for unacceptable performance, the Agency may rely on
instances of unacceptable performance which occurred up to 1 year
before the date of the notice of the proposed action. The Agency
must, however, notify the employee of the unacceptable
performance on which it will rely to discipline the employee.
Section 4303(b)(1)(A)(i) requires that the Agency identify, in
its notice, the "specific instances of unacceptable performance
by the employee on which the proposed action is based." We read 5
U.S.C. 4303(b) as requiring the Agency to notify an employee of
every specific instance of unacceptable performance on which the
Agency will rely in its decision to remove the employee under
Chapter 43.

     By limiting the citation of instances of unacceptable