[ v31 p360 ]
[…] According to the Union, its proposal is consistent with 5 U.S.C. 6120-6133 which it contends provides the legal basis for the matters covered by the proposal. We find no grounds for concluding that the Agency is not covered by the sections of law cited by the Union. In setting out the coverage of 5 U.S.C. 6120-6133, entitled "Flexitime and Compressed Work Schedules," section 6121 states, "(l) 'agency' means any Executive agency, any military department, and the Library of Congress(.)" The Agency here, therefore, is not expressly excluded from coverage. In fact, a statement in section 6123 compels the conclusion that unit employees, specifically nurses, are covered by sections 6120 to 6133. Section 6123 concerns "Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay, and states, in pertinent part: "(1) the head of an agency may, on request of the employee, grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours whether or not irregular or occasional in nature and notwithstanding the provisions of . . . section 4107(e)(5) of title 38 . . . ." As we have seen, 38 U.S.C. 4107(e)(5) governs the overtime pay for Agency nurses.