[ v27 p349 ]
[…] I. DISCLAIMER: The provisions of FPM Supplement 990-2, Book 620 relative to compressed work schedules will apply. If there is any conflict between procedures in this document and the FPM's the FPM will take precedence. J. PROGRAM IMPROVEMENTS: Suggestions for program improvement should be addressed to the Air Commander, or his four senior supervisors. FOR THE UNION: DATE: FOR THE ADJUTANT GENERAL: DATE: APPENDIX II (3) 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g) provides as follows: Section 709 Technicians: Employment, use, status (g)(1) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, in the case of technicians assigned to perform operational duties at air defense sites -- (A) prescribe the hours of duties; (B) fix the rates of basic compensation; and (C) fix the rates of additional compensation; to reflect unusual tours of duty, irregular additional duty, and work on days that are ordinarily nonworkdays. Additional compensation under this subsection may be fixed on an annual basis and is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of 12 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5. (2) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, for technicians other than those described in clause (1) of this subsection, prescribe the hours of duty for technicians. Notwithstanding sections 5542 and 5543 of title 5 or any other provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of compensatory time off from their scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.