[ v26 p311 ]
[…] Census permitted employees to enter work areas other than their own and solicit membership on behalf of Local 2782 AFGE so long as both the solicitor and solicitee were in non-work status. Article 4.3 of the Collective bargaining agreement provides: "4.3 Internal Union Business. Activities relating to internal union business (including the solicitation of membership, election of its officials, and the collection of dues) shall be performed only during the time the employee is in a nonduty status or on official paid breaks." Discussion and Conclusions of Law Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an agency "to interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . . " Section 7102 of the Statute provides "Each employee shall have the right to form, join or assist any labor organization . . . . " The FLRA has held that employees have a right, protected by Section 7102 of the Statute, to solicit membership and distribute literature on behalf of labor