25:0958(78)NG - AFGE Local 1546 and Army, Sharpe Army Depot, Lathrop, CA -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] See National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 29 and Department of the Army, Kansas City District, Corps of Engineers, 21 FLRA No. 31 (1986). IV. Order The petition for review is dismissed. Issued Washington, D.C., February 27, 1987. /s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member /s/ Jean McKee, Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- (1) For the text of the pertinent portions of 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121 see the Appendix attached to this decision. (2) For the text of 5 U.S.C. Section 6101(a)(3)(A) see the Appendix attached to this decision. APPENDIX /1/ 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121 provides, in pertinent part: Section 610.121 Establishment of work schedules. (a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that -- (1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week; (2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive(.) . . . . . . . (b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's actual work requirements. (2) When the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a day actually required of an employee in that administrative workweek will differ from those required in the current administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with those specific days and hours. The head of the agency shall inform the employee of the change, and he or she shall record the change on the employee's time card or other agency document for recording work. . . . . . . . /2/ 5 U.S.C. Section 6101(a)(3)(A) and (B) provides as follows: Section 6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations (a)(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his