[ v24 p786 ]
[…] The Union will request negotiations within 5 work days of receipt of the Service response. Such negotiations must begin within 5 work days of receipt by the other party of a request to negotiate. . . "Nothing in the foregoing shall require either party to negotiate on any matter it is not obligated to negotiate under applicable law." (10) Section 7106(b)(2) reads as follows: (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating -- "(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; . . ." APPENDIX NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES PURSUANT TO A DECISION AND ORDER OF THE FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY AND IN ORDER TO EFFECTUATE THE POLICIES OF CHAPTER 71 OF TITLE 5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE FEDERAL LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS STATUTE WE HEREBY NOTIFY OUR EMPLOYEES THAT: WE WILL NOT