[ v24 p543 ]
[…] We also determined that agencies are required to furnish such information without regard to whether alternative means of communication are available. Moreover, we further conclude that the disclosure of home addresses will not interfere with any employee's right, under section 7102 of the Statute, "to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal." As we indicated in FHAFO, while a labor organization's desire to communicate with all the employees in its unit of recognition is consistent with its statutory responsibility to represent those employees, individual employees are free to ignore such communications if they so choose.