FLRA.gov
[…] fringe benefits are within an agency's discretion under law and
 regulation they are within the duty to bargain.  See Section IV.A.3 of
 this decision;  For Bragg Unit of North Carolina Association of
 Educators, National Education Association and Fort Bragg Dependents
 Schools, Fort Bragg, North Carolina, 12 FLRA 519 (1983).
 
    11/ See Library of Congress v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 699
 F.2d 1280, 1285-6 (1983), in which the Court in analyzing the
 legislative history of the Statute noted that Congress intended the
 bargaining obligation to be construed broadly.
 
    12/ 5 U.S.C. Section 2105(c) provides:
 
       Section 2105.  Employee
 
    .     .     .     .     .     .     .
 
 
          (c) An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and
       Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture
       Service, Navy Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps
       exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of
       the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces
       conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and
       physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed
       not an employee for the purpose of --
 
          (1) laws (other than subchapter IV of chapter 53 and sections
       5550 and 7204 of this title) administered by the Office of
       Personnel Management;  or
 
          (2) subchapter I of chapter 81 and section 7902 of this title.
 
 This subsection does not affect the status of these nonappropriated
 funds activities as Federal instrumentalities.
 
    13/ In finding that this proposal is within the duty to bargain, we
 make no judgment as to its merits.