[ v24 p320 ]
[…] Discussions and Conclusions Essentially three issues are presented in this case: (1) May the National Union be held responsible for a violation of the duty to fairly represent an employee when it is not the recognized collective bargaining agent of the employee involved; (2) If the National has the duty to represent the employee, does the duty extend to proceedings before the MSPB and; (3) If the duty exists, what standard of conduct is to be used to ascertain whether that duty was breached. The National Union as Respondent Section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute provides: "A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership." It is clear from the language of section 7114(a) (1) that the Statute grants exclusive representation rights to the exclusive representative. In my view it follows, therefore, that it is only at the level of exclusive representation that the right to represent employees exists. Cf.