[ v24 p255 ]
[…] The Authority further noted that, ". . . the House Committee Report accompanying H.R. 11280 stated with respect to section 7118(a)(4), which was ultimately enacted and signed into law without change, as follows: "Subsection (a)(4) prohibits the issuance of a complaint based upon an unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority unless the person aggrieved was prevented from filing the charge because the agency or labor organization against whom the charge is made failed to perform a duty owed to the aggrieved person, or due to concealment. In addition, the concealment or failure to perform a duty must have prevented the discovery of the unfair labor practice within 6 months of its occurrence. (footnote omitted)." (20 FLRA at 298).