FLRA.gov
[…] months before the filing of the charge is untimely under the
       provisions of section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute, unless it is
       established that the respondent agency . . . prevented the person
       filing the charge from discovering the allegedly unlawful conduct
       within the 6-month limitations period by concealment or by failing
       to perform a duty owed to the charging party . . . ." (20 FLRA at
       297).
 
    The Authority further noted that,
 
          ". . . the House Committee Report accompanying H.R. 11280
       stated with respect to section 7118(a)(4), which was ultimately
       enacted and signed into law without change, as follows:
 
          "Subsection (a)(4) prohibits the issuance of a complaint based
       upon an unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months
       before the filing of the charge with the Authority unless the
       person aggrieved was prevented from filing the charge because the
       agency or labor organization against whom the charge is made
       failed to perform a duty owed to the aggrieved person, or due to
       concealment.  In addition, the concealment or failure to perform a
       duty must have prevented the discovery of the unfair labor
       practice within 6 months of its occurrence.  (footnote omitted)."
       (20 FLRA at 298).