FLRA.gov
[…] is no obligation for an exclusive representative to prove that it was
 not feasible to reach bargaining unit employees through alternative
 means;  and (5), to the extent relevant, all alternative means of access
 are insufficient.
 
    Respondent defends on the basis that (1) the information requested is
 not relevant and necessary under section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute;  (2)
 the Charging Party has other adequate means of communicating with
 bargaining unit employees;  and (3) Respondent is prohibited by law from
 releasing employees' home addresses.
 
    As pertinent here, section 7114(b)(4) /5/ of the Statute requires an
 agency, upon request, to furnish an exclusive representative with data
 which is "necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and
 negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining." It
 is well established that under section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute a union
 is entitled to receive information necessary to the performance of its
 representational responsibilities including negotiations, administration
 of the collective bargaining agreement, and the effective evaluation and