FLRA.gov
[…] not submit amicus briefs, the Department of the Navy and the Metal
 Trades Department of the AFL-CIO did file amicus briefs outlining their
 positions.
 
    (3) The Union has withdrawn its request for the home telephone
 numbers
 
    (4) The former recording secretary of the Union testified without
 contradiction that the Union solicited comments concerning contract
 proposals from Union members, but that he was unaware of any formal
 solicitation of comments from non-members;  further, the collective
 bargaining agreement is subject to ratification only by Union members
 
    (5) Section 7114(b)(4) provides that the "duty of an agency and an
 exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith shall include the
 obligation --
 
          (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
       representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
       request and, to the extent not porhibited by law, data --
 
          (A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
       course of business;
 
          (B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
       proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
       within the scope of collective bargaining;  and
 
          (C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
       training provided for management officials or supervisors,
       relating to collective bargaining(.)"
 
    (6) With respect to the Union's alleged need for all home addresses
 in order to contact employees with active grievances, the Union officer
 and steward network at the shipyard should normally suffice to obtain
 the home addresses of employees with active grievances.  This should be