[ v24 p187 ]
[…] (5) Palacio was on official time from March 16, 1984 to April 26, 1984 as chief negotiator for the Union during the negotiations of the master labor agreement at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. (6) Section 7131(c) provides: (c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. (7) Sections 2429.13 provides: Section 2429.13 Official time. If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in hearings and representation elections, is deemed necessary by the Authority, the General Counsel, any Administrative Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the Authority designated by the Authority, such employee shall be granted official time for such participation, including necessary travel time, as occurs during the employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be in a work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency. (8) Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides: (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; * * * * (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. (9) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the Authority designated by the Authority may -- (1) issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of of documentary or other evidence from any place in the United States(.) . . . . (c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpena) shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which