[ v24 p187 ]
[…] The implementing regulations of the Attorney General are contained in 28 C.F.R. Part 21 (1984) and provide, in part, that an employee qualifying for the payment of travel expenses shall be paid at the rate and in the amounts allowable for other purposes under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section 5701-5708. (11) See 28 C.F.R. Section 21.1(c) (1984). In order for the employing agency to be chargeable for the employee's travel expenses under section 5751(a), it must be found that the employee was "summoned, or assigned by his agency to testify . . . on behalf of the United States" and "the case involves the activity in connection with which he is employed." Cf. B-160120, 46 Comp. Gen. 613 (1967).