[ v24 p187 ]
[…] In addition, necessary transportation and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency. (8) Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides: (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; * * * * (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. (9) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the Authority designated by the Authority may -- (1) issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of of documentary or other evidence from any place in the United States(.) . . . . (c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpena) shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States. (10) 5 U.S.C. Section 6322 provides that an employee summoned, or assigned by his agency, to testify on behalf of the United States, or to testify in his official capacity for a party other than the United States "is performing official duty during the period. . . ." See also 5 C.F.R. Section