[ v24 p187 ]
[…] (a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a subpena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are paid subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States: Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13. The statutory basis for section 2429.14 of the Regulations is section 7132 of the Statute /9/ which authorizes the Authority and its designees to issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses. It provides that "(c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpena) shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States." 28 U.S.C. Section 1821 governs the payment of fees, per diem, and mileage to witnesses in the courts of the United States.