[ v24 p187 ]
[…] The Court noted that the Authority had previously construed section 7131(c) in its Regulations to require the payment of these expenses for employees on official time participating in proceedings before the Authority, and the Court stated: "We, of course, express no view as to whether different considerations uniquely applicable to proceedings before the Authority might justify the FLRA's interpretation of section 7131(c)." BATF v. FLRA, 464 U.S. at 99 n.9. In our view, our interpretation of section 7131(c) as set forth in section 2429.13 of the Regulations is warranted for the reasons discussed below. Section 7131(c) of the Statute provides that "the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." Pursuant to its authority under section 7134 of the Statute to prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of the Statute, and consistent with its responsibilities under section 7105 of the Statute, the Authority promulgated section 2429.13 of its Regulations as an interim regulation in