FLRA.gov
[…] and an agreement was executed.  Disapproval of the provision occurred
 pursuant to section 7114(c) of the Statute.  Local agreements are
 subject to review by the agency head (or designee) under section
 7114(c).  National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 52 and Internal
 Revenue Service, Austin District, 23 FLRA No. 93 (1986).  As for the
 scope of the review, however, "(s)ection 7114(c) strictly limits the
 occasions in which the head of the agency may invalidate an
 agreement(.)" AFGE v. FLRA, 778 F.2d 850, 859 n.15 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
 Section 7114(c) requires approval by the agency head "if the agreement
 is in accordance with the (Statute) and any other applicable law, rule,
 or regulation(.)"
 
    We conclude that agreement provisions may not be disapproved by an
 agency head under section 7114(c) simply because they relate to section
 7106(b)(1) matters.  These provisions are not inconsistent with the
 Statute.  They differ, in this respect, from provisions which conflict