24:0009(3)CA - VA, Washington, DC and VA Medical and Regional Office Center,Fargo, ND and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] (4) "OSHA" refers to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor. (5) "NIOSH" refers to the National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health Center for Disease Control, Department of Health and Human Services. (6) Dr. Engstrom's testimony as to what transpired at the February 21 meeting was given in an honest, straightforward manner. While he needed to refresh his memory, as to the date (Tr. 124-125), his recollection of what transpired seemed sure; and I have credited his account of management's participation at the meeting. (7) 5 U.S.C. 7106(b) provides that: Nothing in this section (Management rights) shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating -- (1) at the election of the agency on the numbers, types, and grades of employees on positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work . . . . (8) This is the statutory burden of proof. See Sections 7118(a)(7) and (8) of the Statute.