FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency's view that Union Proposal 1 constitutes an unlawful
 attempt to bargain over rates of pay is based on the fact that exclusion
 of the first ten days of a detail to the detention centers, as required
 by the proposal, would result in the concerned employees receiving a
 higher rate of AUO upon return to their regular assignments than
 otherwise would be granted under the Agency regulation.  This proposal,
 however, merely concerns the computation of AUO within the specific
 constraints set by law and implementing Government-wide regulations.
 That is, 5 U.S.C. Section 5545(c)(2) establishes that an employee
 eligible for AUO payments may receive "not less than 20 percent nor more
 than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position
 as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking
 into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular unscheduled
 overtime duty required in the position." The Agency has not alleged, nor
 is it otherwise apparent, that this proposal seeks to circumvent these
 statutory limitations.
 
    The OPM regulations issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Section 5545(c)
 state, at 5 CFR Section 550.161(d) (1986), that determinations as to AUO