[ v22 p195 ]
[…] Thus, the arbitrator was not required by section 7503(a) to find that the violation of the parties' agreement by the Activity constituted harmful error, and his failure to do so accordingly provides no basis for finding the award contrary to law as alleged by the Agency. We turn next to the Agency's contention that the award is contrary to section 7503(a) because the arbitrator applied a standard of "just cause" rather than the statutory standard of "such cause as will promote the efficienicy of the service" in reaching his decision on this grievance. At the outset it should be noted that section 7503(a) and section 7513 prescribe that a disciplinary or adverse action may be taken "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." Further, an implementing regulation provides that an agency may only suspend an employee for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service. 5 C.F.R. section 752.202(a) (1985).