[ v21 p1062 ]
[…] On October 7, 1982, the contract was terminated by the Respondent. The parties stipulated that 46 grievances concerning the wearing of civilian attire, all filed prior to October 6, 1982, were processed under the procedures of the expired agreement. The parties stipulated that the expired agreement had specifically excluded from the grievance procedure those matters which could be heard under section 709(e) of the National Guard Technicians Act, and that the practice of the parties during the term of the agreement had been to exclude such matters. Section 709(e)(4) of the Technicians Act defines the coverage of 709(e) matters as including "a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation." III. The Judge's Decision The Judge noted Authority precedent holding that the terms and conditions of a collective bargaining agreement continue in full force and effect after the expiration of the agreement unless the parties mutually agree to do otherwise.