[ v21 p991 ]
[…] IV. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS 1. "Guidelines" or "Performance Standards" Under 5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b), an agency's performance appraisal system must provide for the establishment of "performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective cirteria . . . related to the job in question for each employee or position under the system." The Office of Personnel Management, the agency authorized under 5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b) to issue regulations implementing the statutory requirements for performance appraisal systems, defines the term "performance standard" in 5 CFR 430.203 as follows: "Performance standard" means a statement