[ v21 p991 ]
[…] (3) 5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b)(2) provides: (b) Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for-- . . . . . . . (2) as soon as practicable, but not later than October 1, 1981, with respect to initial appraisal periods, and thereafter at the beginning of each following appraisal period, communicating to each employee the performance standards and the critical elements of the employee's position(.)