[ v20 p811 ]
[…] Following the issuance of that decision, however, the Authority in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985), petition for review filed sub nom. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 v. FLRA, No. 85-1405 (D.C. Cir. July 3, 1985), found the proposal therein (Provision 1) which also required two weeks advance notice of changes in tours of duty, to be inconsistent with an applicable Government-wide regulation and thus nonnegotiable. The Authority determined that 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121(b) (1984) obligates an agency head to revise an employee's administrative workweek to comport with the hours during which the employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that such revision is necessary.