20:0516(63)CA - Defense General Supply Center, Richmond, Virginia and AFGE Local 2047 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] All of these issues relate to variable and arguable interpretations of the two collective bargaining agreements in evidence. /8/ Heavy reliance is placed upon the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982 as a basis for the bargaining obligation in this case. Section 6130(a)(1) of that Act provides that "any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative." At the outset threshold questions are posed with respect to the meaning and/or legal effect to be accorded pertinent provisions of the Master Agreement, pertinent provisions of the December 1, 1976 local agreement, and the regulatory scheme incorporated by reference. These would have to be resolved in order to determine the applicability of the 1982 Act. Section 6130(a)(2) provides that "(e)mployees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative." Again, this language indicates that interpretations of pertinent contract provisions would have to be supplied before attempting to apply the provisions of the 1982 enactment.