20:0516(63)CA - Defense General Supply Center, Richmond, Virginia and AFGE Local 2047 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Section 6131(c)(1) and (2) provide that if an agency and an exclusive representative reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to an agency determination under subsection (a)(1) not to establish a flexible or compressed schedule, the impasse shall be presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel, which shall promptly consider the case and take final action consistent with the requirements set forth in the Act. However, Section 6131(d) of the 1982 Act provides: (d) This section shall not apply with respect to flexible schedules that may be established without regard to the authority provided under this subchapter. Senate Report No. 97-365, 97th Congress, 2d Session 16, (1982), which accompanied S. 2240, prior to enactment into law as the 1982 Act, explained Section 6131(d) in the following terms: Subsection (d) provides for a restricted definition of flexible schedule.