[ v20 p357 ]
[…] See U.S. Customs Service, Region VII, Los Angeles California, 10 FLRA 251(1982); Veterans Administration Regional Office, Denver, Colorado, 7 FLRA 629, 1982; Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, 4 FLRA 619(1980). In this matter, respondent refused to furnish the union with necessary and relevant information concerning employee Joyner's grievance involving a reprimand because initially respondent questioned the relevancy of some of the information sought, and thereafter because of what it asserts were Privacy Act considerations. Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute requires management to furnish the exclusive representative with requested information, "to the extent not prohibited by law, . . . which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining," and it appears to the undersigned that the information requested by the union herein fully met the requirements as stated. Therefore, respondent's contention that it did not have a duty to furnish the requested information because it was not relevant must be, and is, rejected.