20:0296(34)CA - DOL and Susan Wuchinich and Local 2513, AFGE -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] It is contended that the alleged wrongful conduct, i.e. the voting in the January 12, 1982 election for union officers by supervisors, occurred more than six months prior to filing said charge. Accordingly, it is urged by the Union that, under Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute, the charge in Case No. 2-CA-20669 was not timely, that the Complaint in said case, having been improperly issued, should be dismissed. Seeking to preclude the filing of stale charges, Section 7118(4) provides as follows: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority. (B) If the General Counsel determines that the person filing any charge was prevented from filing the charge during the 6-month period referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reasons of-- (i) any failure of the agency or labor organization against which the charge is made to perform a duty owed to the person, or-- (ii) any concealment which prevented discovery of the alleged unfair labor practice during the 6-month period, The General Counsel may issue a complaint based on the charge if the charge was filed during the 6-month period beginning on the day of the discovery by the person of the alleged unfair labor practice. It is contended by General Counsel that the instant case is governed by subdivision B(ii) of Section 7118(4) of the Statute which pertains to any concealment preventing the discovery of the unfair labor practice during the 6-month period. The particular language in that subdivision would be applicable to instances, as the one at hand, where material or information is concealed by one other than the party against whom the charge is filed.