20:0296(34)CA - DOL and Susan Wuchinich and Local 2513, AFGE -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Accordingly, I conclude the Authority has jurisdiction in respect to the alleged acts of assistance and interference by Respondent due to supervisors voting in the election of union officers. Voting By Supervisor In Election of Union Officers As Allegedly Violative of Section 7116(a)(1) and (3) of the Statute. General Counsel, in maintaining that the voting by 13 supervisors in the Election of Union officers ran afoul of the Statute, relies in large part upon Section 7120(e). This latter provision states as follows: This chapter does not authorize participation in the management of a labor organization or acting as a representative of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee. It is contended that participation by supervisors in such a union election necessarily interferes with the internal affairs of the labor organization.