FLRA.gov
[…] Provision 1 in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO,
Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No.
106 (1985), petition for review filed sub nom. American Federation of
Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 v. FLRA, No. 85-1405 (D.C.
Cir. July 3, 1985), which also would have prevented a change in tours of
duty unless advance notice of such change had been provided and which
the Authority found to be inconsistent with an applicable
Government-wide regulation.  In the cited case the Authority determined
that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2)(1984) obligates an agency head to revise an
employee's administrative workweek to comport with the hours during
which the employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the head of
an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that such
revision is necessary.  Thus, the Authority concluded that as the
provision therein would prevent the agency head from revising an
employee's work schedule unless he or she became aware of the need to
change work schedules not less than two weeks prior to the rescheduling,