FLRA.gov
[…] duration during non-work time.  The display of a membership recruiting
poster is a continuing act occurring during both work and non-work time,
not confined to the employees work area, and in a hallway to which the
public has access.  Further, this case involves the use of government
facilities and a contract provision dealing specifically with the
matter.

   There is no question, of course, that the solicitation of union
membership is a right protected by the Statute.  However, the Authority
has noted in the SSA and Customs decisions that section 7131(b) of the
Statute specifically requires that "such solicitation . . . be performed
during the time the employee is in a nonduty status." Respondent argues
that "what we have here is a large, conspicuous poster, the primary
purpose of which is to serve as a tool to solicit new members." Given
the fact that Brennan's duties included recruitment, the fact that a