19:0956(114)CA - Treasury, Customs Service, Region IV, Miami, FL and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Subsequent rotation to the team in March of 1984 for approximately six months did not provide a complete remedy for the harm done. The unique value of participating in a pilot program was lost to Brothers in large measure. Although the Back Pay Act does not provide a basis for a remedy in this case, it must be recognized that the provisions of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute provide the Authority with broad powers to effect remedial action for the purpose of carrying out the policies of the Statute. Section 7105(g)(3) of the Statute provides: (g) In order to carry out its functions under this Chapter, the Authority may-- . . . . (3) . . . require an agency . . . to cease and desist from violations of this chapter and require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this chapter. Section 7118(a)(7) of the Statute specifically provides the Authority with a mandate to effectuate remedial action in unfair labor practice cases.