[ v19 p790 ]
[…] Upon being notified of this by Mauer in early October, Respondent furnished Mauer with all the addresses of all CPOs in the Region. /7/ It is not clear from the record when the Woods file first surfaced. However, it appears that the Woods' data was maintained in a CPO file and was overlooked when those files were first reviewed at the CPO level. /8/ Section 7114(b)(4) provides: (b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation-- . . . . (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data-- (A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business; (B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and (C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or training provided for management officials or supervisors, relating to collective bargaining(.) /9/ Since Mauer was aware of the Rogers' matter and indeed already had the complete file and never specifically mentioned this case when dealing with Respondent, I do not find Mauer was seeking these documents nor did Respondent violate the Statute by failing to provide these documents.